Source-filtered reference

Darkest Dungeon Curios: Provision Field Table

Use this Darkest Dungeon curios table to identify each object, its dungeon, the best provision, confirmed result, and the danger of touching it bare-handed.

darkest dungeon curios

Find the right Curio answer

Use the field table before you interact. It puts the object, its location, the provision with the listed favorable interaction, and the unassisted outcome in one place. Search the object name from the expedition prompt, filter by a provision you still have, or open the dedicated area page from the location strip.

Covers shared curios plus the five standard destination areas. Quest-only and Farmstead curios are intentionally outside this field table.

59 matching records

CurioLocationUse itemConfirmed resultWithout item
CrateSharedBy hand75% Heirloom25% empty
Discarded PackSharedBy handLoot (60%) or scouting (20%)20% empty
SackSharedBy hand75% gold25% empty
SconceSharedBy handTorchNo harmful result listed
Shambler's AltarSharedBy handNo effectUsing a Torch summons the Shambler
Stack of BooksSharedLeave it / by handMixed quirk, journal, scouting, stress, or nothingStress, a negative quirk, or -25 light are possible
Eldritch AltarSharedHoly WaterRemove one random negative quirk40% stress +25; otherwise a quirk removal or nothing
Heirloom Chest (either variant)SharedSkeleton KeyBest listed chest reward for its hidden variantBleed and blight traps are possible
Unlocked StrongboxSharedBy hand75% any loot ×225% blight
Alchemy TableRuinsMedicinal HerbsGold / gems ×250% blight; otherwise small loot or nothing
Altar of LightRuinsHoly Water+30% DMG until campBy hand gives +20% DMG instead
BookshelfRuinsBy hand / optionalMixed scouting, quirk, journal, stress, or nothingStress +15 or a negative quirk are possible
Confession BoothRuinsHoly WaterStress -30Stress +15 is possible; other outcomes include loot or quirk removal
Decorative UrnRuinsHoly WaterGems / trinket lootBlight, disease, or nothing are possible
Iron MaidenRuinsMedicinal HerbsAny loot ×2Claustrophobia, Tetanus, random disease, or nothing are possible
Locked Display CabinetRuinsSkeleton KeyGold / heirlooms ×3 plus gold / gems ×250% bleed or 50% blight
Holy FountainRuinsHoly WaterStress -20, cure status effects, heal 12 HPBy hand gives smaller healing or loot
Locked SarcophagusRuinsSkeleton KeyGold / heirlooms ×2 plus gold / trinket ×150% bleed or 50% blight
SarcophagusRuinsBy hand60% gold / heirlooms ×2Thanatophobia (20%) or nothing (20%) are possible
Suit of ArmorRuinsBy handUsually +15% PROT and +10 DODGE until campOther outcomes are Ruins positive quirks
Beast CarcassWealdMedicinal HerbsFood ×2Disease, Rabies, or Zoophobia are possible
Eerie SpiderwebWealdBandageGold / gems ×2 plus gems / trinket ×1Slow Reflexes, Slowdraw, or nothing are possible
Left LuggageWealdSkeleton Key or AntivenomAny loot ×350% blight
Mummified RemainsWealdBandageGold / trinkets ×240% blight or 20% nothing
Old TreeWealdAntivenomAny loot ×325% blight or 25% nothing
Shallow GraveWealdShovelGems / heirlooms ×350% blight or 50% random disease
Troubling EffigyWealdHoly WaterOne random positive quirkNegative quirk, bleed, blight, stress, or nothing are possible
Ancient CoffinWealdBy hand50% gold / heirlooms ×2Otherwise a Weald positive quirk or nothing
Pristine FountainWealdHoly WaterStress -30By hand still gives stress -20
Traveler's TentWealdBy hand75% loot or scouting12.5% stress +25 or 12.5% nothing
Barnacle Crusted ChestCoveShovelAny loot ×325% bleed or 25% nothing
Bas-ReliefCoveLeave it / by handMixed quirk outcomesNegative quirk or random disease are possible; Shovel causes stress +100
Brackish Tide PoolCoveAntivenomHeal 5 HP or stress -625% random disease; otherwise a resistance buff
Eerie CoralCoveMedicinal HerbsRemove one random negative quirkStress +25 or nothing are possible
Fish CarcassCoveMedicinal HerbsGem / trinket, gold / gem, and suppliesDisease, blight, bleed, or nothing are possible
Fish IdolCoveHoly Water+18% DMG until campDMG / ACC or DODGE debuffs
Giant OysterCoveShovelGold / trinkets ×340% bleed or 20% nothing
Ship's FigureheadCoveBy handStress -25 to -30 or +20% DMG and +4 SPDNo harmful result listed
Dinner CartWarrensMedicinal HerbsFood ×3 plus gold / trinket ×1Blight, The Black Plague, or nothing are possible
Moonshine BarrelWarrensMedicinal Herbs+30% DMG until campBlight, Tippler, or nothing are possible
Occult ScrawlingsWarrensLeave it / by handMixed random quirk, stress, or nothingNegative quirk or stress +25 are possible; Holy Water gives -20 DODGE
Pile of BonesWarrensHoly WaterAny loot ×2Random disease, Bloodthirsty, or nothing are possible
Pile of ScrollsWarrensTorchRemove one random negative quirkStress, a negative quirk, or nothing are possible
Rack of BladesWarrensBandageGold / gems ×2 plus food ×140% bleed or 20% nothing
Bone AltarWarrensBy hand+15% DMG, +10 ACC, +5% CRT, and cure status effectsNo harmful result listed
Makeshift Dining TableWarrensMedicinal HerbsFood ×2 plus gold / supplies ×1Blight, Tapeworm, or nothing are possible
Sacrificial StoneWarrensBy hand / optionalMay remove a negative quirk or grant a Warrens positive quirk50% stress +50
Pile of Strange BonesCourtyardBandageAny loot ×1 or The BloodBleed or Crimson Curse are possible
BloodflowersCourtyardShovelHeirlooms ×2 plus any loot ×1Stress, disease, or nothing are possible
Damned FountainCourtyardHoly WaterStress -30Bleed or Crimson Curse are possible
Disturbing DiversionCourtyardShovelHeirlooms ×3Stress, positive or negative quirk, or nothing are possible
Forgotten DelicaciesCourtyardMedicinal HerbsFood ×2 plus gold / supplies ×1Blight, Crimson Curse, disease, or nothing are possible
Hooded ShrewCourtyardThe BloodTwo non-set trinketsStress, disease, or nothing are possible
Throbbing CocoonsCourtyardTorchStress -3075% summons enemies; remaining outcomes are loot or nothing
Thronging HiveCourtyardTorchAny loot ×3 plus a chance of The Blood25% bleed
Wine CrateCourtyardAntivenomStress -30Crimson Curse, Tippler, bleed, or nothing are possible
Wizened ShrewCourtyardThe BloodThree non-set trinketsRandom disease or nothing are possible
Lost Treasure BoxCourtyardSkeleton KeyHeirlooms ×2 plus any loot ×1By hand gives loot, two non-set trinkets, and a gem
Trinket ChestCourtyardSkeleton KeyHeirlooms ×2 plus any loot ×1One set trinket

Object and provision names remain in official English so they match the in-game prompt.

Read the current curio data ↗

What the table does and does not promise

“Use item” means that the cited Curio data lists that item as an interaction and records the stated result. It is not a claim that the item is mandatory, that it is the only useful option, or that every other interaction is bad. “Without item” preserves the source’s hand-interaction outcomes, including favorable and empty outcomes as well as actual risks.

The table covers shared Curios and the destination-specific entries for Ruins, Warrens, Weald, Cove, and the Crimson Court Courtyard. Quest-only objects, the Farmstead, and forced-interaction traits sit outside this expedition lookup because they need their own context rather than a misleading one-line answer.

Pack provisions around the destination

The useful preparation is regional, not universal. Ruins repeatedly rewards Holy Water, Medicinal Herbs, and Skeleton Keys; Weald favors Bandages, Antivenom, and a Shovel; Cove gives several clear answers to a Shovel, Antivenom, Holy Water, or Herbs. Warrens and Courtyard add their own high-value cases, so a generic shopping list is less useful than checking the location page while you provision.

The two visual look-alikes worth remembering are Heirloom Chest variants and Throbbing Cocoons. The source module records different interaction details for each pair despite their similar appearance. The table therefore names the safe shared choice and deliberately avoids pretending the art alone reveals every hidden variant.

Source and review boundary

Every row is condensed from the Darkest Dungeon Wiki Curio data module, which exposes the item interactions and their result lists. This field reference was reviewed on September 14, 2026. Keep the current in-game prompt as the final check if a live build, mod, or localized text conflicts with the source record.

Continue exploring

Related guides